Media Law Handbook
[…] In dismissing the libel claim against NBC, the court noted that the “two-hour television report . . . was favorable to the Plaintiffs generally” and characterized the movie maker’s “accusations as ‘bunk,’ ‘way out there,’ and ‘insinuation . . . [without] actual evidence.’”[14]

Congress created a major exception to the republication rule in 1996 when it passed a law declaring that Internet service providers (ISPs) and users of interactive computer services could not be held liable for defamatory material posted by someone else.  Section 230 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 says, “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”[15] The provision was part of the Communications Decency Act, an effort by Congress to encourage ISPs to screen material to eliminate sexually explicit messages from the Internet.