[230] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-125, et seq.
[231] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-126.
[232] Matthew D. Bunker, You Can’t Handle the Truth (In Music): Does the Lanham Act Preempt State “Truth in Music” Laws?, 16 Comm. L. & Pol’y 1, 3-5 (2011).
[233] See id. at 2, 4.
[234] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-125(b)(1) (defining “performing group”). The TMA Act defines a “recording group” as a “vocal or instrumental group” that contains at least one member who “has previously released a commercial sound recording under that group’s name and [has] a legal right by virtue of use or operation under the group name without having abandoned the name or affiliation with the group.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-125(b)(2). A “sound recording” is defined in the act as a “work that results from the fixation on a material object of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds regardless of the nature of the material object, such as a disk, tape, or other phono-record, in which the sounds are embodied.” Id. at (b)(3). The act does not apply to advertisements for live music performances or productions in other states. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-126(4).
[235] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-126.
[236] N.C. Gen.