N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-125(b)(2). A “sound recording” is defined in the act as a “work that results from the fixation on a material object of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds regardless of the nature of the material object, such as a disk, tape, or other phono-record, in which the sounds are embodied.” Id. at (b)(3). The act does not apply to advertisements for live music performances or productions in other states. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-126(4).
[235] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-126.
[236] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-127. The civil penalties under the TMA Act are “in addition to any other relief which may be granted under other applicable laws.” Id.
[237] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-126(3).
[238] See generally 17 U.S.C. §§ 101, 102, 106.
[239] N.C. Gen.