Media Law Handbook
[…] [8] A list of the federal statutes and rules for candidate appearances and advertising is available at the FCC website.  FCC, FCC Statutes and Rules on Candidate Appearances & Advertising, https://www.fcc.gov/media/policy/statutes-and-rules-candidate-appearances-advertising  (last visited October 9, 2022).

[9] For an easy reference to disclosure requirements, see the State Board of Elections guide to Disclosure Legends.  https://www.ncsbe.gov/campaign-finance/disclosure-legends (last visited October 9, 2022).

[10] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(51).

[11] Id. at (53).  “Coordination” means “in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(22).

[12] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A.    

[13] Id. at (a).  These provisions previously included a “contextual” test for determining express candidate advocacy when the communication did not utilize any of the “magic words” or equivalent terms.