Media Law Handbook
[…] [19] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.39(a).

[20] Id. at (a)(3).  This requirement does not apply if the advertisement is sponsored by the candidate who is supported in the advertisement, or that candidate’s committee.  Id.

[21] Id. at (a)(4). 

[22] Id. at (b).

[23] Id.  If one advertisement spans “multiple pages, folds, or faces, the disclosure requirement . . . applies only to one page, fold, or face.”  Id.

[24] Id. 

[25] Id.

[26] Id.

[27] Id.

[28] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.18(b).  In addition, media and suppliers of “materials and services” may not “charge or require a candidate, treasurer, political party, or individual to pay a charge for advertising, materials, space, or services purchased for or in support of or in opposition to any candidate, political committee, or political party that is higher than the normal charge” for other customers for comparable advertising materials and services.  Id. at (a).

[29] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.18(b).

[30] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.27(a).

[31] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.17(b).