Media Law Handbook
[…] The contextual test was found unconstitutional in 2008 by the U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit, in North Carolina Right to Life, Inc. v. Leake (525 F.3d 274, 283-86 (4th Cir. 2008) (relying on the U.S. Supreme Court decision in Fed. Election Comm’n v. Wisconsin Right to Life, Inc., 127 S. Ct. 2652, 2666-67, 2669 n.7 (2007)), and was removed from the statutes by the state legislature by amendment effective Aug. 2, 2008.  2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 150.

[14] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(b)(1).  In addition, corporate communications “distributed . . . solely to a corporation’s stockholders and employees” and labor union communications directed “solely to its members or to subscribers or recipients of its regular publications, or made available to individuals in response to their request, including through the Internet” may not be considered regulated express candidate advocacy under the statutes.  Id. at (b)(2).

[15] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(8j)

[16] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(b)(1).

[17] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.39(a)(1).